Exhibitions and Awards:

2014
Invited Exhibitor, Clay Ball Benefit Oral Auction, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Solo Exhibitor, April, Lunaria Gallery, Silverton, OR

2013
Featured Artist, Salem Art Association/Bush Barn Gallery, Salem, OR
Solo Exhibitor, Roy John Goldsmith, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Wild Women Show, River Gallery, Independence, OR

2012
Juried Exhibitor, Something Red, Salem, OR
Invited Exhibitor, Mary Lou Zeek-100 Artist’s Show, “Art of Communication”
Invited Exhibitor, "Construct", Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Wild Women Show, River Gallery, Independence, OR

2011
Juried Exhibitor, Best of Show & 3rd Place awards, "Something Red", Salem, OR
Invited Exhibitor, Holiday Showcase, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Juried Show, “Paint the Town” 2nd Place, Elsinore Gallery, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, "Art in the City", City Hall Independence, OR
Invited Exhibitor, “Parks for People-Lord&Shriver Legacy Exhibit” Salem Art Association, Salem, OR 
Invited Exhibitor, Clay Ball Benefit Oral Auction, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Final three for Salem Art Fair Poster Contest, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Wild Women Show, River Gallery, Independence, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Something Red, Salem, OR

2010
Juried Show, “Paint the Town”, 1st Place Award, Elsinore Gallery, Salem, OR
Solo Show, Salem Art Association, “Degrees of Abstraction” Salem, OR
Solo Show, Baker & Spice Bakery, Portland, OR
Juried Show, “Radius 25”, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, “Fins, Fur & Feathers”, River Gallery, Independence, OR
Invited Exhibitor, “Night at the Museum”, Oregon Partnership Gala Auction, Portland, OR

2009
Participant, Clay Ball Benefit Silent Auction, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Oregon State Fair Professional Division, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Watercolor Society of Oregon-44th Aqueous Media Exhibition
Exhibitor, Mid-Valley Artis’s Exhibition, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, “Artists Salute Love in Artwork”, Beppu Wiardu Gallery, Portland, OR
Exhibitor, Holiday Showcase, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Holiday Showcase, River Gallery, Independence, OR
Exhibitor, Holiday Show, Keizer Art Association, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Wild Women Show, River Gallery, Independence, OR 
Juried Exhibitor, Westminster Fine Arts Show, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, “Something Red”, Salem, OR

2008
Invited Exhibitor, Salem Electric, Salem, OR
Invited Exhibitor, Salem Vascular Clinic, Salem, OR
Invited Exhibitor, Willamette Orthopedic Group, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Holiday Showcase, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Holiday Showcase, River Gallery, Independence, OR
Exhibitor, Holiday Show, Keizer Art Association, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Wild Women Show, River Gallery, Independence, OR
Participant, Clay Ball Benefit Silent Auction, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR

2007
Juried Exhibitor, Wild Women Show, River Gallery, Independence, OR
Exhibitor, Holiday Showcase, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Holiday Showcase, River Gallery, Independence, OR
Juried Show, “Paint the Town” 1st Place, Elsinore Gallery, Salem, OR
Solo Exhibitor, Roy Johns Goldsmith, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Nature in Miniature Show, Elsinore Gallery, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Keizer Iris Festival, Schrieners Gardens, Keizer, OR
Solo Exhibitor, Arbor Cafe, Salem, OR
Participant, Clay Ball Benefit Silent Auction, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Salem Food & Wine Festival, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Westminster Fine Arts Show, Salem, OR

2006
Juried Exhibitor, “Something Red”, 3rd Place Award, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Children’s Educational Theatre Auction Fundraiser, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Salem State Fair, Artist in Action Display, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Paint the Town, Best of Show Award, Elsinor Gallery, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Spinnaker Place Executive Suites, Salem, OR
Solo Exhibitor, J. James Restaurant, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Studio 205, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Westminster Fine Arts Show, Salem, OR

2005
Juried Exhibitor, “Something Red”, 2nd Place Award, Salem, OR
Solo Exhibitor, Art Department Supply, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Children’s Educational Theatre Auction Fundraiser, Salem, OR 
Exhibitor, Blue Pepper Restaurant, Salem, OR 
Juried Exhibitor, Westminster Fine Arts Show, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Paint the Town, 1st Place Award, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Studio 735, Salem, OR
Juried Exhibitor, Keizer Iris Festival Show, 2nd Place Award, Keizer , OR
Featured Artist, Salem Art Supply Store, Salem, OR
Exhibitor, Salon Exhibit, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR

Education

Oregon State University, B.S. Liberal Arts, Art Major, Corvallis, Oregon
William Park, Painting the Figure, Sitka Center, Neskowin, Oregon 2013
Judy Wise, Oil & Cold Wax online, 2013
Patricia Wheeler, Painting Archeology, Sitka Center, Neskowin, Oregon 2012
Lauren Mantecon, Alchemy & Encaustic, Sitka Center, Neskowin, Oregon 2011
Allen Cox, Oil & Cold Wax, Sitka Center, Neskowin, Oregon 2011
Larry Thomas, Intensive Drawing, Sitka Center, Neskowin, Oregon 2010
Marlana Stoddard-Hayes, Mixed Media, Sitka Center, Neskowin, Oregon 2009
William Park, Painting, Sitka Center, Neskowin, Oregon 2008, 2009
Donna Zagotta, Creative Painting, Hood River, Oregon 2008
William Park, Monoprints, Sitka Center, Neskowin, Oregon 2007
George James, Yupo Workshop, Portland, OR, April 2007
Lori Latham, Abstract Landscape Exploration, Sitka Center, Neskowin, OR, 2006
Jennifer Diehl, Oil Painting, 2006
Pat SanSoucie, Explorations Workshop, Frame World, Portland, Oregon, 2006 
Robin Humblehaugh, Watercolor in the Afternoon, SAA, 2005
James Southworth, Pastel Workshop, 2005
Deanna White, Exploring Pastels, Keizer Art Association, 2005
Eric Wuest, Contemporary Acrylic Painting, SAA, 2004
Paula Portinga- Booth, Contemporary Acrylic Painting, SAA, 2004
Dyanne Laccoti, Mixed Media Workshop, Keizer Art Association, 2004
Robin Humelbaugh, Yupo Workshop, SAA, 2003
Randy Vralsted, Abstract Painting, SAA, 2004
James Kirk, Watercolor Workshop, Keizer Art Association, 2003
Paula Portinga-Booth, Acrylic Painting, SAA, 2002
James Kirk, Watercolor Class, 1999
George Hamilton, Watercolor Class, 1980
Susan McKinnon-Rasmussen, Botanical WC, Sitka Center, Neskowin, OR, 1988
Christine Hannegan, Watercolor workshop, SAA, 1989
Reita E’Laine, various watercolor classes, SAA, 1980-1990

Professional Affiliations

Artists in Action-Secretary Board Member 2006, 2007 & 2008, Salem, Oregon
Artists in Action-Board Member at Large, 2005, 2009-2013 Salem, Oregon
Salem Art Association, Salem, Oregon
Hallie Ford Museum, Salem, Oregon
Watercolor Society of Oregon member
Northwest Watercolor Society, associate member
Lunaria Gallery Member


Professional Publications & Teaching Experience:
 

Art Department Supply Store, Abstract Landscapes Oil & Coldwax class 2014

Willamette Live, "Rich Abstracts" June 2013 willamette live.com
Inspired Home Office newsletter December 2011 www.Inspiredhomeoffice.com
Eugene Talent Magazine, May 2011, www.Eugenetalent.com
AAWC (AmericanAssociationforWomeninCommunityColleges), Summer Conference workshop 2011
Art Department Supply Store, Found Objects in Ornaments class 2010 & 2011, Salem, OR
Art Department Supply Store, 
Oil & Cold Wax class 2013, Cold Wax Creations 2014, Plaster-Texture & Color 2014, Salem, OR 

Salem Libaray, Friends of Salem, Found Object Workshop 2011, Salem, OR